?

Log in

No account? Create an account
userpic

minikin

Minikin's Journal

Routine Ramblings of an Occasionally Interesting Housewife


Previous Entry Share Next Entry
Maybe the drugs are kicking in?
userpic
minikin
I already posted about waking up in a much better mood.

Little things aren't getting to me. Like Mom driving to the wrong movie theatre, which really bothered her.

It's a bit hard to make someone so big a part of your life for six years, and not keep runninig into reminders.

I sleep with the bear he gave me. Still sleeping with it.

Finally, after much struggling, got the teeny tiny split-ring off the hook-ring, in order to put away the key-chain I made from the letters he used to send me. Was part of the Ds relationship; putting that away.

Gave back my collar. Regret that. Would prefer to put it away as well, but also don't want to ask for it back.

Have a necklace to return; while it was mine to wear, I re-strung it. It's needed re-stringing again for some time now; would prefer to send it in pieces but don't want to send the wrong message. I may ask another to re-string it and return it for me. I dunno. Sending back the beads and pendant and clasp apart seems like a very harsh message, and not my intention.

But the clincher for why I suspect the drugs?

Sydb wrote about them getting haircuts yesterday. She wrote about the stylist: "She also gave Wolf a lot of guff about cutting his hair, wondering if his wife was going to come after her for cutting it all off."

I'm not vengeful, so the answer still would have been no. But when we were still together this would have hurt a lot.

And.

It didn't.

It's gotta be the drugs.

And, not going to relent to the progesterone: Only having one piece of pizza.

Pizza is evil.

I did swim six laps today. Then sat in a cool movie theatre, watching Two Brothers. Then I cleaned out the car, looking for a lost check that was in fact in my purse all along. I think I'm cooler than when I was warm, but the car-search certainly undid some of the water wet goodness.

Gonna watch Matrix Revolutions now.

  • 1
and tacky white-trash gal that I is, I've decided that Little Caesar's deep-dish Lori-style (no sause, tons of cheese) - is THE best! Homemade never has enough grease - I wonder how they do it? Last night I ate three pieces - tonight I'm restraining myself!
Regardless if it's the drugs or not, I'm *so* glad you're feeling better. How long have you been on them?
Mick showed me the trailer for Two Brothers when he first saw it, and said that *I* must see it. I didn't argue :) But I think it's more of a matinee movie.

Re: pizza *is* evil!

heh. at some of the locals theatres, the only showing was at 11:30 am. The latest showing we could find was the one we attended - 4:45 pm.

It was Grr-rreat! (to quote another tiger. ;)

I started taking the drugs on the Monday I saw my doctor. That would have been the 21st of June. So, I'm near the end of the fourth week, now. The doctor said not to expect any difference for at least two weeks, and that some patients take up to six for full effect.

Flar says he's very impressed at how well I've been handling pretty extreme circumstances. :)

Don't get the bit about the hair...:S

Peace, or relative peace, is a good thing, even if it's the drugs, IMO.

If you don't want to restring the necklace, just send it back in the pieces and we can get Beclectic to fix it. She's worked on that necklace before too. It's a persnickity one.

I'd like that, but only if it's not a hurtful choice.

I mean, to me it's symbolic to remove myself from its re-stringing, make it more fresh that way, but I want that because I think it's beneficial, not hurtful...

  • 1